Skip to content
Lumen & Ledger

Flashlights

Best High-Lumen Rechargeable Flashlights

High output is easy to claim and hard to sustain. These are ranked on the number beside the lumens, not the lumens.

By Scooter M. · Published September 2, 2026

A bright beam of light cutting through fog at night

Short answer

Streamlight Stinger 2020

Two thousand lumens for two hours, 850 for four, 100 for twenty-four, 315 meters of throw, IPX7. This is what a 2,000-lumen claim looks like when the manufacturer stands behind it with a duration.

No
listing
image
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

Disclosure — we earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through the Amazon links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change which lights we pick or what we say about them. The full version.

How we rank. Published ANSI FL1 output divided by the live retail price, with sealed-battery lights marked down because a light you cannot re-cell is a light with an expiry date. Units we claim to have tested: 0 — we compile manufacturers' published figures and show the arithmetic instead. How we work this out.

Rank by the runtime, not the lumens

A high-lumen claim is only meaningful with a duration attached. Streamlight publishes 2,000 lumens for two hours on the Stinger 2020. NEBO publishes 2,000 lumens for two and a half hours on the Newton 2000. Neither NEBO's 3,000-lumen TORCHY turbo nor Energizer's 3,500-lumen mode has a published runtime at all. The lights at the top of this table are the ones whose big number comes with a duration.

Every LED in this category can hit its rated output. That is a measurable property of the emitter and there is no dishonesty in stating it. The question the specification has to answer is how long the light can hold it, and that is a property of the whole system: the cell's ability to deliver current, the driver's regulation, and above all how fast the body can move heat away from the emitter.

In a small aluminum handheld the answer is usually 'not long'. There is nowhere for the heat to go except the body, and once the body is too hot to hold, the firmware has to reduce output or the LED degrades. Manufacturers call this thermal step-down. It is not a defect; it is the design working. What varies is whether the brand tells you about it.

#LightMax outputBatteryLumens / $Price
1
No
listing
image
Streamlight Stinger 2020

Highest output with a published runtime to match

2,000ReplaceableNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

2
No
listing
image
Sofirn SC31 Pro

Best lumens per dollar overall

2,000ReplaceableNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

3
No
listing
image
NEBO Newton 2000

Best outage light you can feed from a stockpile

2,000AA / AAANeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

4
No
listing
image
Fenix C7 V2.0

The throw comparison, not a value pick

3,300ReplaceableNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

5
No
listing
image
NEBO TORCHY 3K

Best big-box light if you want the headline number

3,000SealedNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

6
No
listing
image
Energizer 3500XT-R

Highest published output in a supermarket aisle

3,500SealedNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

Lumens per dollar is the manufacturer's published maximum output divided by the price the light is selling for. Where we have not pulled a live price, the column says so instead of showing you a number we cannot stand behind. See how we work this out.

Who publishes the duration, and who does not

Published maximum output against published runtime at that output
LightPublished maximumPublished runtime at that maximum
Streamlight Stinger 20202,000 lumens2 hours
NEBO Newton 20002,000 lumens2.5 hours
Wurkkos TS10 V21,400 lumens1 h 14 min
Maglite ML150LR1,082 lumensOver 3 hours
NEBO TORCHY 3K3,000 lumensNot published
NEBO LEO 1800 Flex1,800 lumensNot published
Energizer 3500XT-R3,500 lumensNot published
Streamlight Wedge1,000 lumens (THRO)35 seconds — published outright
All figures read from the manufacturers' own product pages on 2026-09-01 and cited at the foot of this page. 'Not published' means the manufacturer states the output without a duration beside it.

Read that table twice. The Streamlight Wedge's entry is not a criticism — it is the most useful line on the page, because Streamlight printed the number the industry usually leaves out. Thirty-five seconds is roughly what a boost mode in a small light is worth, and now you know it without owning one.

No
listing
image

1. Highest output with a published runtime to match

Streamlight Stinger 2020

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Two thousand lumens for two hours, 850 for four, 100 for twenty-four, 315 meters of throw, IPX7. This is what a 2,000-lumen claim looks like when the manufacturer stands behind it with a duration.

Max output
2,000 lm
Runtime
2 h
Battery
Replaceable cell
Water rating
IPX7

What it gets right

  • Two thousand lumens with two hours beside it, published together
  • Twenty-four hours on low makes it viable as an outage light
  • Duty-grade build with the warranty and spares to match

What it gets wrong

  • Twelve and a half ounces — this is a belt light, not a pocket light
  • Priced well above everything else in the value tier
  • Charging is via a cradle, which is another thing to own

Published specification

  • High: 2,000 lumens, 315 m, 2 hoursStreamlight published specification
  • Medium: 850 lumens, 200 m, 4 hoursStreamlight published specification
  • Low: 100 lumens, 70 m, 24 hoursStreamlight published specification
  • Strobe: 3.25 hoursStreamlight published specification
  • Water rating: IPX7Streamlight published specification
  • Impact: 2 m testedStreamlight published specification
  • Weight: 12.3 oz (350 g)Streamlight published specification
  • Length: 7.67 in (19.48 cm)Streamlight published specification

Skip this one if

you want value. On lumens per dollar it will lose to a Sofirn every time; what it buys is the certainty that the number is real.

Buy it if: professional use, and anyone comparing a budget light's 2,000-lumen claim against a documented one.

  • Output 9.5
  • Battery 8.5
  • Build 9.5
  • Usability 7.5
  • Overall 8.4
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

2. Best lumens per dollar overall

Sofirn SC31 Pro

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Two thousand published lumens out of a standard 18650 you can buy anywhere for a few dollars, in a light that costs less than most brands charge for a keychain. The cell is the whole argument: when it dies in three years you replace a battery, not a flashlight.

Max output
2,000 lm
Runtime
Not published per mode
Battery
Replaceable cell
Water rating
IPX8

What it gets right

  • Standard 18650 cell — replacements cost a few dollars and are sold everywhere
  • IPX8, the strongest water rating in this price class
  • USB-C charging built into the light, so no separate charger to lose
  • Anduril firmware gives real ramping control rather than four fixed steps

What it gets wrong

  • Sofirn publishes no per-mode runtime figures on the product page
  • Anduril is genuinely confusing for the first week
  • Tint varies between batches, which is the price of this price

Published specification

  • Maximum output: 2,000 lumensSofirn published specification
  • Beam distance: 226 mSofirn published specification
  • Battery: 1 x 18650 Li-ion, user replaceableSofirn published specification
  • Charging: USB-C, 2.5 hours with a 2A adapterSofirn published specification
  • Water rating: IPX8Sofirn published specification
  • Weight: 59 g without batterySofirn published specification
  • Length: 117.5 mmSofirn published specification
  • Emitter: SST40, 5000K or 6500KSofirn published specification
  • Per-mode runtime: Not published on the product page

Skip this one if

you want to press one button and get one brightness. Anduril has a shortcut for everything and a menu for everything else, and if that sounds tiring you will be happier with a three-mode light.

Buy it if: anyone who intends to keep the light for longer than the battery lasts, and does not mind reading a manual once.

  • Output 9.0
  • Battery 9.5
  • Build 8.0
  • Usability 7.0
  • Overall 8.6
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

3. Best outage light you can feed from a stockpile

NEBO Newton 2000

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Two thousand lumens for two and a half hours on nine AA alkalines, IPX7, with the runtime published for every mode. It is heavy and it is not clever, and for a week without power that is the correct set of trade-offs.

Max output
2,000 lm
Runtime
2.5 h
Battery
AA / AAA
Water rating
IPX7

What it gets right

  • Runtime published at maximum output, which is the number that actually matters
  • AA cells store for years and can be bought anywhere, including during an outage
  • IPX7 — it survives being dropped in standing water

What it gets wrong

  • Nine AA cells is a real weight and a real running cost
  • Zoom optics trade beam quality for a party trick
  • Nothing about it is pocketable

Published specification

  • High: 2,000 lumens, 2.5 hours, 188 mNEBO published specification
  • Medium: 600 lumens, 6 hours, 120 mNEBO published specification
  • Low: 100 lumens, 20 hours, 50 mNEBO published specification
  • Battery: 9 x AA alkalineNEBO published specification
  • Water rating: IPX7NEBO published specification
  • Body: Aircraft-grade aluminum, impact resistantNEBO published specification

Skip this one if

you want one light for everything. Running this daily on disposable alkalines costs more in a year than the light did.

Buy it if: the hall closet, the basement, and the shelf you go to when the power has been off for two days.

  • Output 8.5
  • Battery 7.5
  • Build 7.5
  • Usability 7.0
  • Overall 7.6
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

4. The throw comparison, not a value pick

Fenix C7 V2.0

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Thirty-three hundred lumens and 575 meters of throw with an IP68 rating. It appears here as a reference point: this is what a well-built high-output light costs, and it is the number every budget 10,000-lumen claim should be measured against.

Max output
3,300 lm
Runtime
Not published per mode on the retail page
Battery
Replaceable cell
Water rating
IP68

What it gets right

  • Five hundred and seventy-five meters is real throw, not a marketing figure
  • IP68 and a magnetic tail
  • Removable cell

What it gets wrong

  • Expensive by this site's standards
  • No per-mode runtime on the retail page
  • A dedicated thrower is the wrong shape of light for most jobs

Published specification

  • Maximum output: 3,300 lumensFenix published specification
  • Beam distance: 1,886 ft (575 m)Fenix published specification
  • Water rating: IP68Fenix published specification
  • Body: Ultra-thick A6061-T6 aluminumFenix published specification
  • Charging: Inner-waterproofed USB-CFenix published specification
  • Fittings: Magnetic tail, lockout modeFenix published specification
  • Per-mode runtime: Not published on the retail page we read

Skip this one if

you want one light for the house. A thrower puts its light in a small circle a long way away, which is not what you want indoors.

Buy it if: search work, large properties and anyone who genuinely needs to see a third of a mile.

  • Output 9.5
  • Battery 9.0
  • Build 9.5
  • Usability 8.0
  • Overall 8.5
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

5. Best big-box light if you want the headline number

NEBO TORCHY 3K

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Three thousand lumens on the box, and NEBO publishes a runtime for every mode except that one. High is 800 lumens for two hours, which is the number to plan around. Read the spec table and the light tells you what it really is.

Max output
3,000 lm
Runtime
Not published at turbo; 2 h at 800 lm high
Battery
Sealed
Water rating
IPX6

What it gets right

  • NEBO publishes a full mode-by-mode table, which is more than several rivals manage
  • USB-C, magnetic base, detachable clip
  • Sold in stores you can drive to, and returnable to the same counter

What it gets wrong

  • The battery is built in — when it dies the whole light is refuse
  • No runtime published for the 3,000-lumen mode the box is named after
  • IPX6 is splash and rain, not submersion

Published specification

  • Turbo: 3,000 lumens, 150 m — no runtime publishedNEBO published specification
  • High: 800 lumens, 2 hours, 80 mNEBO published specification
  • Medium: 250 lumens, 3.5 hours, 40 mNEBO published specification
  • Low: 50 lumens, 20 hours, 20 mNEBO published specification
  • Battery: 2,200 mAh 3.7V Li-ion, built inNEBO published specification
  • Recharge time: 2 hours, USB-CNEBO published specification
  • Water rating: IPX6NEBO published specification

Skip this one if

you expect the 3K on the label to be a mode you can use. The mode you will actually use is the 800-lumen one, and there are cheaper lights that do 800 lumens for two hours.

Buy it if: somebody who wants a decent light today, from a shop, with a receipt.

  • Output 8.5
  • Battery 4.0
  • Build 7.5
  • Usability 8.0
  • Overall 7.0
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

6. Highest published output in a supermarket aisle

Energizer 3500XT-R

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Thirty-five hundred lumens on the box, 300 meters of beam, twelve hours on low — and no runtime published for the number in the model name. That gap is not an oversight, it is the industry's house style.

Max output
3,500 lm
Runtime
Not published at maximum; up to 12 h on low
Battery
Sealed
Water rating
IPX4

What it gets right

  • A very high published output for a mainstream retail price
  • USB-C and a power-bank output
  • Shatterproof lens and a 1 m drop rating

What it gets wrong

  • No runtime published for the 3,500-lumen mode
  • IPX4 splash resistance in a light this size is thin
  • Digital-focus zoom head, with the usual beam artifacts

Published specification

  • Maximum output: Up to 3,500 lumensEnergizer published specification
  • Beam distance: Up to 300 mEnergizer published specification
  • Runtime on low: Up to 12 hoursEnergizer published specification
  • Battery: Lithium-ion, USB-C rechargeableEnergizer published specification
  • Water rating: IPX4Energizer published specification
  • Impact: Drops up to 1 mEnergizer published specification
  • Runtime at maximum: Not published on the product page

Skip this one if

you are buying it because of the 3,500. Without a published runtime for that mode, the figure tells you what the emitter can do for an unstated period, and nothing about what the light can do.

Buy it if: someone who wants maximum brightness from a shop they can walk into, and understands what they are buying.

  • Output 9.0
  • Battery 3.5
  • Build 7.0
  • Usability 7.0
  • Overall 6.9
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

How we ranked these

Output over live price, adjusted downward where the manufacturer publishes no runtime at the output being advertised. That adjustment is the whole point of this page: an unverifiable number should not outrank a smaller verified one, and on a value site it must not, because the ratio would otherwise reward exactly the behavior the site exists to expose.

Units we claim to have tested: 0

Every publisher in this category says they tested twenty flashlights. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we do instead: compile the manufacturer's own published ANSI FL1 figures, pull the price the light is selling for right now, and divide one by the other. Every number on this page is one you can check yourself in about two minutes.

How we work this out · How picks get chosen and changed

How much output do you actually need up here?

Very little, most of the time. A thousand lumens lights a back yard comfortably. Two thousand lights a treeline. Beyond that, in a handheld, you are lighting things far enough away that beam shape matters more than raw output — which is why the Fenix C7 V2.0 in this table publishes 575 meters of throw from 3,300 lumens while a floodier light with the same output would reach half as far.

If your real problem is seeing a long way, the specification to shop on is beam distance in meters, or candela if the brand publishes it. Our guide to lumens versus candela explains why two lights with identical lumen figures can differ by a factor of five in how far they reach.

Common questions

Is 10,000 lumens too much for a flashlight?

For handheld use, almost always. Ten thousand lumens generates heat faster than a pocket-sized aluminum body can shed it, so the light steps down within seconds to a fraction of that figure — and the brands selling ten-thousand-lumen handhelds rarely publish the runtime at that level. A 1,000-lumen light with a published one-hour runtime is more useful than a 10,000-lumen light with no published runtime at all.

Why does my flashlight get dimmer after a minute?

That is thermal step-down and it is deliberate. LEDs lose efficiency and eventually degrade when they get too hot, so the driver reduces current once the body reaches a set temperature. In a small light there is nowhere for the heat to go, so the step-down comes quickly. NEBO publishes a 30-second turbo duration for the SLIM Mini 500 and Streamlight publishes a 35-second burst for the Wedge — those durations are what step-down looks like when a manufacturer states it plainly.

How many lumens do I actually need?

For walking a dog, finding a fuse box or reading a map, 100 to 300 lumens is plenty and will run far longer. For a garage, a yard or a campsite, 500 to 1,000 lumens is comfortable. Above about 2,000 lumens you are buying a burst rather than a mode, because almost no handheld light can shed that much heat continuously.

Sources

Who writes this

Scooter M.I am an enthusiast who is genuinely into this. I read the manuals, compile the published specs, and do the math. No lab coat, no test bench, no drawer of free samples. What I can tell you is exactly what a light claims on paper, exactly what it costs right now, and what those two numbers mean when you divide one by the other.

More about this site · The method behind every ranking