Emergency & Outage
Best Flashlights for Camping
Three nights off-grid is a runtime problem with a weight constraint. Turbo modes are almost entirely irrelevant to it.
By Scooter M. · Published September 2, 2026

Short answer
Streamlight Siege AA
Two hundred lumens for seven hours, fifty for thirty-seven, and a red night-vision mode Streamlight rates at 192 hours. It runs on AA cells, it is IPX7, and it floats. For a storm shelf that is the correct specification.
listing
image
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
Disclosure — we earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through the Amazon links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change which lights we pick or what we say about them. The full version.
How we rank. Published ANSI FL1 output divided by the live retail price, with sealed-battery lights marked down because a light you cannot re-cell is a light with an expiry date. Units we claim to have tested: 0 — we compile manufacturers' published figures and show the arithmetic instead. How we work this out.
The camping lighting plan
Take two lights, not one: a lantern for the table and a headlamp for your head. Rank both on published low-mode runtime and weight rather than output. Streamlight publishes 50 lumens for 37 hours on the Siege AA; NITECORE publishes 47 grams for the NU25 MCT UL. Those two numbers describe a good camping kit better than any lumen figure.
The single-light approach fails in a predictable way. A headlamp alone means everyone blinds each other at the table. A lantern alone means you cannot walk anywhere or do anything that needs directed light. The two together weigh less than most people expect and cover everything.
| # | Light | Max output | Battery | Lumens / $ | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No listing image Streamlight Siege AA Best outage lantern that floats | 200 | AA / AAA | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 2 | No listing image Petzl ACTIK CORE Best hybrid: rechargeable or AAA cells | 625 | Replaceable | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 3 | No listing image NITECORE NU25 MCT UL Lightest headlamp with a real published runtime | 400 | Sealed | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 4 | No listing image ThruNite Archer 2A V3 Best light that runs on batteries from any gas station | 500 | AA / AAA | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 5 | No listing image NEBO GALILEO 1000 Best dual-power lantern for an outage | 1,000 | Replaceable | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
Lumens per dollar is the manufacturer's published maximum output divided by the price the light is selling for. Where we have not pulled a live price, the column says so instead of showing you a number we cannot stand behind. See how we work this out.
Working out how much runtime you need
Budget four hours of light per evening, which is generous for most trips. Three nights is twelve hours; a week is twenty-eight. Now compare that against published low-mode figures: Streamlight's 37 hours at 50 lumens covers a week comfortably on one set of AAs, and Black Diamond's 225 hours at 6 lumens on the Spot 400-R covers essentially any trip you would take a headlamp on.
Compare against maximum-output figures instead and the picture changes completely — most lights here manage two to four hours there. That is the arithmetic behind the advice to plan on low and treat turbo as an occasional dip.
The battery you can buy in a village shop
Anywhere with a shop has AA cells. Very few places have your proprietary lithium pack. For any trip longer than a weekend, or anywhere remote, a light that runs on ordinary cells is worth more than several hundred lumens — which is why the ThruNite Archer 2A V3 and the Streamlight Siege AA appear here despite modest published outputs.
Petzl's hybrid arrangement is the best of both: the CORE rechargeable pack for the convenience, three AAA cells when there is no power. That is the feature to look for if you want one lamp that handles both car camping and a long walk-in.
listing
image
1. Best outage lantern that floats
Streamlight Siege AA
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Two hundred lumens for seven hours, fifty for thirty-seven, and a red night-vision mode Streamlight rates at 192 hours. It runs on AA cells, it is IPX7, and it floats. For a storm shelf that is the correct specification.
- Max output
- 200 lm
- Runtime
- 7 h
- Battery
- AA / AAA
- Water rating
- IPX7
What it gets right
- AA cells store for a decade and are available anywhere, including mid-outage
- IPX7 and it floats, which is the correct answer for a flooded basement
- Runtime published for all five modes, including the 8-day red mode
What it gets wrong
- Two hundred lumens is dim next to a rechargeable lantern
- No rechargeable option in this version
- Removable cover changes the beam pattern and is easy to lose
Published specification
- White high: 200 lumens, 7 hours — Streamlight published specification
- White medium: 100 lumens, 15.5 hours — Streamlight published specification
- White low: 50 lumens, 37 hours — Streamlight published specification
- Red high: 0.7 lumens, 192 hours (8 days) — Streamlight published specification
- SOS flash: 0.7 lumens, 288 hours (12 days) — Streamlight published specification
- Battery: AA alkaline — Streamlight published specification
- Water rating: IPX7, 1 m — and it floats — Streamlight published specification
- Impact: 2 m tested — Streamlight published specification
Skip this one if
you want a bright camp lantern. This is an endurance light, not an area light.
Buy it if: the storm shelf, the boat and the basement that occasionally has water in it.
- Output 4.5
- Battery 9.5
- Build 9.0
- Usability 8.5
- Overall 7.9
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
2. Best hybrid: rechargeable or AAA cells
Petzl ACTIK CORE
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Six hundred and twenty-five lumens stated to ANSI/PLATO FL1, 88 grams, and — the part that matters — it runs on the CORE rechargeable pack or on three AAA cells when the pack is flat. That is the answer to the sealed-battery problem, from the only brand here that bothered.
- Max output
- 625 lm
- Runtime
- Published per mode by Petzl
- Battery
- Replaceable cell
- Water rating
- IPX4
What it gets right
- Explicitly states ANSI/PLATO FL1 conformity, which most brands here do not
- Hybrid power: the pack for daily use, AAA cells as the fallback that never fails
- Petzl publishes the CORE pack's cycle rating, so its service life is a stated number
What it gets wrong
- IPX4 — weather resistant, not submersible
- Eighty-eight grams is not ultralight
- The CORE pack is a Petzl part rather than a standard cell
Published specification
- Maximum output: 625 lumens (ANSI/PLATO FL1) — Petzl published specification
- Weight: 88 g — Petzl published specification
- Battery: CORE rechargeable 1,250 mAh / 3.6 V / 4.5 Wh, or 3 x AAA — Petzl published specification
- Battery compatibility: Alkaline, lithium or Ni-MH — Petzl published specification
- Water rating: IPX4, weather resistant — Petzl published specification
- Warranty: Lamp 5 years; CORE battery 2 years or 300 cycles — Petzl published specification
- Lighting levels: MAX BURN TIME, STANDARD, MAX POWER, plus red — Petzl published specification
Skip this one if
you want a submersible headlamp. IPX4 covers rain and nothing beyond it.
Buy it if: anyone whose headlamp has to work at the end of a long trip, when charging is not an option.
- Output 7.5
- Battery 9.0
- Weight 7.0
- Usability 8.5
- Overall 8.3
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
3. Lightest headlamp with a real published runtime
NITECORE NU25 MCT UL
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Forty-seven grams including the headband, 400 lumens, and 45 hours at its 6-lumen setting. On a headlamp the weight figure matters more than the lumen figure, because the lamp you stop wearing produces no light at all.
- Max output
- 400 lm
- Runtime
- 45 h at 6 lm
- Battery
- Sealed
- Water rating
- IP66
What it gets right
- Forty-seven grams with the band on — you forget it is there
- Three color temperatures plus red, which is unusual at any price
- IP66 and a published 45-hour low-mode runtime
What it gets wrong
- Sealed 700 mAh cell; no way to carry a spare
- Four hundred lumens is modest for trail running at speed
- Flat band with no over-the-top strap on the ultralight version
Published specification
- Maximum output: 400 lumens — NITECORE published specification
- Beam distance: 132 m — NITECORE published specification
- Runtime: Up to 45 hours at 6 lumens — NITECORE published specification
- Battery: Built-in 700 mAh Li-ion, USB-C — NITECORE published specification
- Weight: 47 g (1.66 oz) including bracket and headband — NITECORE published specification
- Water rating: IP66 — NITECORE published specification
- Color temperatures: 3,000K / 4,500K / 6,500K plus auxiliary red — NITECORE published specification
Skip this one if
you need to swap a battery mid-shift. A sealed 700 mAh cell means your night ends when it does.
Buy it if: hikers, campers and anyone whose complaint about headlamps is that they bounce.
- Output 6.5
- Battery 4.5
- Weight 9.5
- Usability 8.5
- Overall 7.8
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
4. Best light that runs on batteries from any gas station
ThruNite Archer 2A V3
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Five hundred lumens on two AA cells. It will never win a lumens-per-dollar contest against an 18650 light, and it does not need to: it is the light that still works when you are three days into an outage and the only thing left in the store is alkalines.
- Max output
- 500 lm
- Runtime
- Not published per mode
- Battery
- AA / AAA
- Water rating
- None published
What it gets right
- Runs on the most widely stocked battery on earth
- No lithium cell to self-discharge in a glovebox for two years
- Forward clicky switch, so you can signal without cycling modes
What it gets wrong
- AA alkalines sag hard under load; 500 lumens is a brief 500 lumens on them
- No published runtime or water rating on the product page
- Rechargeable it is not — the running cost is on you
Published specification
- Maximum output: 500 lumens, turbo — ThruNite published specification
- Battery: 2 x AA alkaline or 2 x AA NiMH (not included) — ThruNite published specification
- Modes: Five — ThruNite published specification
- Switch: Forward clicky with momentary-on — ThruNite published specification
- Protection: Reversed-polarity protection — ThruNite published specification
- Clip: Reversible, removable, titanium coated — ThruNite published specification
- Per-mode runtime: Not published on the product page
- Water rating: Not published on the product page
Skip this one if
this is your only light and you will use it daily. Feeding a daily-use light on disposable AAs is the single most expensive way to own a flashlight, which is the entire reason this site exists.
Buy it if: the glovebox, the storm kit, and the drawer you open twice a year.
- Output 6.0
- Battery 7.0
- Build 8.0
- Usability 8.5
- Overall 7.4
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
5. Best dual-power lantern for an outage
NEBO GALILEO 1000
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
A thousand lumens for ninety minutes, or a hundred lumens for ten and a half hours, and it takes D cells when the pack is flat. In an outage the second number and the D cells are the ones that matter.
- Max output
- 1,000 lm
- Runtime
- 1.5 h
- Battery
- Replaceable cell
- Water rating
- None published
What it gets right
- Runs on D cells when the rechargeable pack is dead, which is the whole point in an outage
- Runtime published for all five modes
- USB output doubles it as a phone power bank
What it gets wrong
- NEBO states water resistance without publishing an IP figure
- Ninety minutes at full output is short for a lantern
- Half a pound before you add D cells
Published specification
- High 360 degrees: 1,000 lumens, 1.5 hours, 21 m — NEBO published specification
- High 120 degrees: 300 lumens, 6 hours, 17 m — NEBO published specification
- Low, fully dimmed: 100 lumens, 10.5 hours, 7 m — NEBO published specification
- Red high: 15 lumens, 12 hours — NEBO published specification
- Red low: 2 lumens, 30 hours — NEBO published specification
- Battery: Flex-Power: included rechargeable pack or D cells — NEBO published specification
- Weight: 0.5 lb — NEBO published specification
- Water rating: Water and impact resistant; no IP figure published — NEBO published specification
Skip this one if
you want a lantern for camping in the rain. Without a published IP rating, plan on keeping it under cover.
Buy it if: a kitchen table during a storm, and the shelf it lives on the rest of the year.
- Output 7.5
- Battery 7.5
- Build 7.0
- Usability 8.0
- Overall 7.5
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
How we ranked these
Published output over live price, then weighted for low-mode runtime, weight, and whether ordinary cells can re-power the light. Water ratings matter here too, since camping gear gets rained on and occasionally dropped in things.
Units we claim to have tested: 0
Every publisher in this category says they tested twenty flashlights. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we do instead: compile the manufacturer's own published ANSI FL1 figures, pull the price the light is selling for right now, and divide one by the other. Every number on this page is one you can check yourself in about two minutes.
Cold nights and lithium
Lithium cells deliver noticeably less current when cold, so a lamp that manages four hours in a warm tent may manage substantially less at freezing. The standard mitigation is to keep the light or its spare cell in an inside pocket or the bottom of a sleeping bag overnight. Alkaline cells suffer in cold too, though the failure is usually gradual rather than sudden.
One thing worth more than a brighter light
A red mode. It stops you blinding whoever is sitting opposite you, and it preserves the dark adaptation that makes a campsite feel navigable without any light at all. Streamlight publishes 192 hours on the Siege AA's red mode — practically unlimited for a trip — and most headlamps here include one.
Common questions
What kind of light is best for camping?
Two lights: a lantern for the table and a headlamp for your head. A headlamp alone means everyone blinds each other while eating; a lantern alone means you cannot direct light where you need it. Rank both on published low-mode runtime and weight rather than on maximum output, because low is where nearly all the hours go.
How many lumens do you need for camping?
Far fewer than most people buy. Cooking, eating and reading are 50-to-100-lumen tasks and walking a rough path wants 100 to 200. Streamlight publishes 37 hours at 50 lumens on the Siege AA — that setting, not the maximum, is what a camping trip actually consumes.
How many lumens do I actually need?
For walking a dog, finding a fuse box or reading a map, 100 to 300 lumens is plenty and will run far longer. For a garage, a yard or a campsite, 500 to 1,000 lumens is comfortable. Above about 2,000 lumens you are buying a burst rather than a mode, because almost no handheld light can shed that much heat continuously.
Sources
- Streamlight published product specifications — per-mode lumens, runtime, beam distance, impact and IP ratings, read 2026-09-01
- Petzl published product specifications — ANSI/PLATO FL 1 conformity stated by the manufacturer, read 2026-09-01
- NITECORE published product specifications — read 2026-09-01
- ThruNite published product specifications — read 2026-09-01
- NEBO published product specifications — mode-by-mode lumen, runtime and beam figures, read 2026-09-01
- Black Diamond published product specifications — read 2026-09-01
- Lumen & Ledger method — how every figure on this page is derived
Who writes this
Scooter M. — I am an enthusiast who is genuinely into this. I read the manuals, compile the published specs, and do the math. No lab coat, no test bench, no drawer of free samples. What I can tell you is exactly what a light claims on paper, exactly what it costs right now, and what those two numbers mean when you divide one by the other.
Read next
Best rechargeable lanterns for camping
Weight, warm light and the low-mode figure that gets you through a night.
Best rechargeable headlamps for camping
Low-mode runtime is the camping specification. Turbo is almost irrelevant.
Best flashlights for power outages
The outage specification is shelf life, not brightness. That changes the answer.
Best headlamps with a red light
What red mode is actually for, and which lamps implement it properly.
How many lumens do you actually need?
A table by use case. Most people need far fewer than the box is selling them.
The Ledger
Every light we cover in one ranked table, sorted by lumens per dollar.