Flashlights
Best Budget Tactical Flashlights
Tactical is a word with no definition attached. These are the four features it is sometimes shorthand for, and the lights that actually have them.
By Scooter M. · Published September 2, 2026

Short answer
Streamlight ProTac 2L-X
Five hundred lumens with the runtime published for both battery types, 165 meters of throw, IPX7 and a 2-meter impact rating. Streamlight publishes what most brands leave out, and the numbers hold up when you divide them.
listing
image
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
Disclosure — we earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through the Amazon links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change which lights we pick or what we say about them. The full version.
How we rank. Published ANSI FL1 output divided by the live retail price, with sealed-battery lights marked down because a light you cannot re-cell is a light with an expiry date. Units we claim to have tested: 0 — we compile manufacturers' published figures and show the arithmetic instead. How we work this out.
What tactical means on a spec sheet
Tactical has no standardized meaning in flashlights. In practice it is shorthand for four features, all of which can be checked: a forward-clicky tail switch with momentary-on, a published impact rating, a strobe mode, and enough beam distance to identify something across a yard. Buy the features. Ignore the word.
The distinction matters because the word carries a price premium. A light marketed as tactical with none of those four features costs more than a light with all four and no marketing. The way to shop it is to read the specification for the four items and disregard the styling entirely.
1. The switch
A forward-clicky tail switch turns the light on with a light press and latches with a full click. That lets you signal, or check something briefly, without cycling modes or committing. ThruNite publishes a forward-clicky switch with momentary-on for the Archer 2A V3; Streamlight builds the same behavior into the ProTac line. A side-mounted electronic switch is fine for general use and is the wrong switch for this job.
2. A published impact rating
This is the only durability claim with a test behind it. Streamlight publishes two-meter impact testing on the ProTac 2L-X and the Stinger 2020; Energizer publishes a one-meter drop rating. 'Aircraft-grade aluminum' is not a durability rating — aluminum alloy 6061 is used in saucepans as well as aircraft.
3. Strobe, and whether it is in your way
A strobe is trivial to implement and occasionally useful for being seen. What matters is whether it sits in the main mode sequence, where you will hit it by accident at three in the morning, or behind a deliberate double-press. Streamlight publishes strobe runtimes separately for the ProTac 2L-X, which is a small sign that the mode was designed rather than added.
4. Beam distance
Identifying something at distance is a candela problem, not a lumen problem. The Streamlight ProTac 2L-X publishes 165 meters from 500 lumens; the Stinger 2020 publishes 315 meters from 2,000. Note the ratio — four times the output for less than twice the reach. That is what beam shape does, and it is why beam distance in meters is the specification to compare.
| # | Light | Max output | Battery | Lumens / $ | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | No listing image Streamlight ProTac 2L-X Best documented tactical light | 500 | Replaceable | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 2 | No listing image Sofirn SC31 Pro Best lumens per dollar overall | 2,000 | Replaceable | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 3 | No listing image Streamlight Stinger 2020 Highest output with a published runtime to match | 2,000 | Replaceable | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 4 | No listing image NEBO TORCHY 3K Best big-box light if you want the headline number | 3,000 | Sealed | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
| 5 | No listing image Energizer 3500XT-R Highest published output in a supermarket aisle | 3,500 | Sealed | Needs a live price | Check price on Amazon We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn |
Lumens per dollar is the manufacturer's published maximum output divided by the price the light is selling for. Where we have not pulled a live price, the column says so instead of showing you a number we cannot stand behind. See how we work this out.
listing
image
1. Best documented tactical light
Streamlight ProTac 2L-X
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Five hundred lumens with the runtime published for both battery types, 165 meters of throw, IPX7 and a 2-meter impact rating. Streamlight publishes what most brands leave out, and the numbers hold up when you divide them.
- Max output
- 500 lm
- Runtime
- 2 h 45 min (CR123A) / 3 h 15 min (SL-B26)
- Battery
- Replaceable cell
- Water rating
- IPX7
What it gets right
- Runtime published for every mode and both battery chemistries
- IPX7 plus a stated 2 m impact test, not a vague claim of toughness
- Runs on CR123A primaries when the rechargeable pack is flat
What it gets wrong
- Five hundred lumens is modest for the money in raw terms
- CR123A cells are expensive if you run it on primaries
- No high-CRI option
Published specification
- High: 500 lumens, 165 m, 2.75 h on CR123A / 3.25 h on SL-B26 — Streamlight published specification
- Low: 40 lumens, 49 m, 30 hours on either battery — Streamlight published specification
- Strobe: Up to 3.25 h (CR123A) / 4.5 h (SL-B26) — Streamlight published specification
- Battery: 2 x CR123A or the SL-B26 rechargeable pack — Streamlight published specification
- Water rating: IPX7, 1 m for 30 minutes — Streamlight published specification
- Impact: 2 m tested — Streamlight published specification
- Weight: 3.9 oz with CR123A / 4.4 oz with SL-B26 — Streamlight published specification
Skip this one if
you want the biggest number per dollar. Streamlight charges for documentation, warranty and consistency, and none of those show up in a lumens-per-dollar column.
Buy it if: someone whose light has to work every time and who would rather have a small honest number than a large unverifiable one.
- Output 6.5
- Battery 8.5
- Build 9.0
- Usability 8.5
- Overall 8.1
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
2. Best lumens per dollar overall
Sofirn SC31 Pro
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Two thousand published lumens out of a standard 18650 you can buy anywhere for a few dollars, in a light that costs less than most brands charge for a keychain. The cell is the whole argument: when it dies in three years you replace a battery, not a flashlight.
- Max output
- 2,000 lm
- Runtime
- Not published per mode
- Battery
- Replaceable cell
- Water rating
- IPX8
What it gets right
- Standard 18650 cell — replacements cost a few dollars and are sold everywhere
- IPX8, the strongest water rating in this price class
- USB-C charging built into the light, so no separate charger to lose
- Anduril firmware gives real ramping control rather than four fixed steps
What it gets wrong
- Sofirn publishes no per-mode runtime figures on the product page
- Anduril is genuinely confusing for the first week
- Tint varies between batches, which is the price of this price
Published specification
- Maximum output: 2,000 lumens — Sofirn published specification
- Beam distance: 226 m — Sofirn published specification
- Battery: 1 x 18650 Li-ion, user replaceable — Sofirn published specification
- Charging: USB-C, 2.5 hours with a 2A adapter — Sofirn published specification
- Water rating: IPX8 — Sofirn published specification
- Weight: 59 g without battery — Sofirn published specification
- Length: 117.5 mm — Sofirn published specification
- Emitter: SST40, 5000K or 6500K — Sofirn published specification
- Per-mode runtime: Not published on the product page
Skip this one if
you want to press one button and get one brightness. Anduril has a shortcut for everything and a menu for everything else, and if that sounds tiring you will be happier with a three-mode light.
Buy it if: anyone who intends to keep the light for longer than the battery lasts, and does not mind reading a manual once.
- Output 9.0
- Battery 9.5
- Build 8.0
- Usability 7.0
- Overall 8.6
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
3. Highest output with a published runtime to match
Streamlight Stinger 2020
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Two thousand lumens for two hours, 850 for four, 100 for twenty-four, 315 meters of throw, IPX7. This is what a 2,000-lumen claim looks like when the manufacturer stands behind it with a duration.
- Max output
- 2,000 lm
- Runtime
- 2 h
- Battery
- Replaceable cell
- Water rating
- IPX7
What it gets right
- Two thousand lumens with two hours beside it, published together
- Twenty-four hours on low makes it viable as an outage light
- Duty-grade build with the warranty and spares to match
What it gets wrong
- Twelve and a half ounces — this is a belt light, not a pocket light
- Priced well above everything else in the value tier
- Charging is via a cradle, which is another thing to own
Published specification
- High: 2,000 lumens, 315 m, 2 hours — Streamlight published specification
- Medium: 850 lumens, 200 m, 4 hours — Streamlight published specification
- Low: 100 lumens, 70 m, 24 hours — Streamlight published specification
- Strobe: 3.25 hours — Streamlight published specification
- Water rating: IPX7 — Streamlight published specification
- Impact: 2 m tested — Streamlight published specification
- Weight: 12.3 oz (350 g) — Streamlight published specification
- Length: 7.67 in (19.48 cm) — Streamlight published specification
Skip this one if
you want value. On lumens per dollar it will lose to a Sofirn every time; what it buys is the certainty that the number is real.
Buy it if: professional use, and anyone comparing a budget light's 2,000-lumen claim against a documented one.
- Output 9.5
- Battery 8.5
- Build 9.5
- Usability 7.5
- Overall 8.4
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
4. Best big-box light if you want the headline number
NEBO TORCHY 3K
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Three thousand lumens on the box, and NEBO publishes a runtime for every mode except that one. High is 800 lumens for two hours, which is the number to plan around. Read the spec table and the light tells you what it really is.
- Max output
- 3,000 lm
- Runtime
- Not published at turbo; 2 h at 800 lm high
- Battery
- Sealed
- Water rating
- IPX6
What it gets right
- NEBO publishes a full mode-by-mode table, which is more than several rivals manage
- USB-C, magnetic base, detachable clip
- Sold in stores you can drive to, and returnable to the same counter
What it gets wrong
- The battery is built in — when it dies the whole light is refuse
- No runtime published for the 3,000-lumen mode the box is named after
- IPX6 is splash and rain, not submersion
Published specification
- Turbo: 3,000 lumens, 150 m — no runtime published — NEBO published specification
- High: 800 lumens, 2 hours, 80 m — NEBO published specification
- Medium: 250 lumens, 3.5 hours, 40 m — NEBO published specification
- Low: 50 lumens, 20 hours, 20 m — NEBO published specification
- Battery: 2,200 mAh 3.7V Li-ion, built in — NEBO published specification
- Recharge time: 2 hours, USB-C — NEBO published specification
- Water rating: IPX6 — NEBO published specification
Skip this one if
you expect the 3K on the label to be a mode you can use. The mode you will actually use is the 800-lumen one, and there are cheaper lights that do 800 lumens for two hours.
Buy it if: somebody who wants a decent light today, from a shop, with a receipt.
- Output 8.5
- Battery 4.0
- Build 7.5
- Usability 8.0
- Overall 7.0
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
listing
image
5. Highest published output in a supermarket aisle
Energizer 3500XT-R
Lumens per dollar
Computed the moment we have a live price for it
Thirty-five hundred lumens on the box, 300 meters of beam, twelve hours on low — and no runtime published for the number in the model name. That gap is not an oversight, it is the industry's house style.
- Max output
- 3,500 lm
- Runtime
- Not published at maximum; up to 12 h on low
- Battery
- Sealed
- Water rating
- IPX4
What it gets right
- A very high published output for a mainstream retail price
- USB-C and a power-bank output
- Shatterproof lens and a 1 m drop rating
What it gets wrong
- No runtime published for the 3,500-lumen mode
- IPX4 splash resistance in a light this size is thin
- Digital-focus zoom head, with the usual beam artifacts
Published specification
- Maximum output: Up to 3,500 lumens — Energizer published specification
- Beam distance: Up to 300 m — Energizer published specification
- Runtime on low: Up to 12 hours — Energizer published specification
- Battery: Lithium-ion, USB-C rechargeable — Energizer published specification
- Water rating: IPX4 — Energizer published specification
- Impact: Drops up to 1 m — Energizer published specification
- Runtime at maximum: Not published on the product page
Skip this one if
you are buying it because of the 3,500. Without a published runtime for that mode, the figure tells you what the emitter can do for an unstated period, and nothing about what the light can do.
Buy it if: someone who wants maximum brightness from a shop they can walk into, and understands what they are buying.
- Output 9.0
- Battery 3.5
- Build 7.0
- Usability 7.0
- Overall 6.9
We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn
How we ranked these
Published output over live price, with the four features above treated as scored attributes rather than adjectives. A light with a published impact rating and a forward-clicky switch scores above a light with neither and a higher lumen count, because on this page those features are the product.
Units we claim to have tested: 0
Every publisher in this category says they tested twenty flashlights. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we do instead: compile the manufacturer's own published ANSI FL1 figures, pull the price the light is selling for right now, and divide one by the other. Every number on this page is one you can check yourself in about two minutes.
What we are not going to tell you
We are not going to tell you a flashlight is a self-defense tool, that a strobe disorients an attacker, or that any light here has been used by anyone in any profession. We have not tested these lights and we have no basis for claims about how they perform under stress. What we can tell you is what each manufacturer publishes and what those numbers work out to per dollar, and on this topic in particular that is a more honest offer than most of the category makes.
The strike bezel question
Several lights in this category ship with a crenellated or 'strike' bezel. ThruNite describes one on the Archer 2A V3. It is a real design feature with two real consequences: it stops the light rolling off a table, and it snags on pocket seams. Whether it does anything else is not something we can substantiate, so we score it on the two effects we can.
Common questions
What makes a flashlight tactical?
Nothing standardized. In practice the term is shorthand for a forward-clicky tail switch with momentary-on, a published impact rating, a strobe mode and enough beam distance to identify something across a yard. Every one of those is checkable on a specification sheet, so buy the features rather than the label — a light marketed as tactical with none of them costs more than a light with all four and no marketing.
How many lumens should a tactical flashlight have?
Between 500 and 1,000 lumens is the practical range, and beam distance matters more than output. Streamlight publishes 165 meters of reach from the 500-lumen ProTac 2L-X and 315 meters from the 2,000-lumen Stinger 2020: four times the lumens buys less than twice the distance, because reach is a function of beam shape rather than raw output.
Can you replace the battery in a rechargeable flashlight?
It depends entirely on the model, and it is the single most consequential thing to check before buying. Lights built around a standard cell — an 18650, a 21700, a 14500, a 16340 — take a screw-off tailcap and a five-dollar replacement. Lights with a built-in cell, which manufacturers describe as 'integrated' or 'non-removable', cannot be re-celled by an ordinary owner: when the battery reaches the end of its cycle life the whole light is refuse. Energizer, for example, states plainly that the Vision HD Rechargeable uses non-removable lithium-ion batteries.
Sources
- Streamlight published product specifications — per-mode lumens, runtime, beam distance, impact and IP ratings, read 2026-09-01
- Sofirn published product specifications — read 2026-09-01
- ThruNite published product specifications — read 2026-09-01
- NEBO published product specifications — mode-by-mode lumen, runtime and beam figures, read 2026-09-01
- Energizer published product specifications — read 2026-09-01
- Lumen & Ledger method — how every figure on this page is derived
Who writes this
Scooter M. — I am an enthusiast who is genuinely into this. I read the manuals, compile the published specs, and do the math. No lab coat, no test bench, no drawer of free samples. What I can tell you is exactly what a light claims on paper, exactly what it costs right now, and what those two numbers mean when you divide one by the other.
Read next
Lumens vs candela
One measures how much light there is. The other measures how far it goes.
Best high-lumen rechargeable flashlights
High output judged on sustained performance rather than a thirty-second peak.
IP and IPX ratings explained
What IPX4, IPX7 and IP68 mean, and why a missing rating is information too.
The best rechargeable flashlights for the money
The flagship ranking: every pick scored on output over price, with the arithmetic shown.
Best flashlights for car emergency kits
Heat, cold and two years of neglect. Very few lights survive all three.
The Ledger
Every light we cover in one ranked table, sorted by lumens per dollar.