Skip to content
Lumen & Ledger

Headlamps

Best Rechargeable Headlamps

On a headlamp, grams matter more than lumens. These are ranked on weight, published runtime and whether you can carry a spare cell.

By Scooter M. · Published September 2, 2026

A runner wearing a head torch on a dark trail

Short answer

NITECORE NU25 MCT UL

Forty-seven grams including the headband, 400 lumens, and 45 hours at its 6-lumen setting. On a headlamp the weight figure matters more than the lumen figure, because the lamp you stop wearing produces no light at all.

No
listing
image
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

Disclosure — we earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through the Amazon links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change which lights we pick or what we say about them. The full version.

How we rank. Published ANSI FL1 output divided by the live retail price, with sealed-battery lights marked down because a light you cannot re-cell is a light with an expiry date. Units we claim to have tested: 0 — we compile manufacturers' published figures and show the arithmetic instead. How we work this out.

Why a headlamp is not a small flashlight

Rank headlamps on three things in this order: weight, published runtime at a usable mode, and whether a spare battery exists. Output comes fourth. A 400-lumen lamp weighing 47 grams that you wear all night beats a 2,000-lumen lamp weighing 200 grams that you take off after an hour, because the second one is producing no light at all once it is in your pack.

This inversion catches people out. On a handheld light, output per dollar is the sensible first filter — you can put a heavy light down. On your head, mass is the constraint that determines whether the tool gets used, and every gram sits on the same forehead for the same number of hours.

The published figures make the spread obvious. NITECORE's NU25 MCT UL weighs 47 grams including bracket and headband. Black Diamond's Spot 400-R weighs 86 grams. Petzl's ACTIK CORE weighs 88 grams. Those are near enough to double, and you feel it within an hour.

#LightMax outputBatteryLumens / $Price
1
No
listing
image
NITECORE NU25 MCT UL

Lightest headlamp with a real published runtime

400SealedNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

2
No
listing
image
Black Diamond Spot 400-R

Most complete published runtime table

400SealedNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

3
No
listing
image
Petzl ACTIK CORE

Best hybrid: rechargeable or AAA cells

625ReplaceableNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

4
No
listing
image
Fenix HM65R V2.0

Most output with a removable 21700

2,200ReplaceableNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

5
No
listing
image
NEBO LEO 1800 Flex

Best dual-power light for a car

1,800ReplaceableNeeds a live price
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

Lumens per dollar is the manufacturer's published maximum output divided by the price the light is selling for. Where we have not pulled a live price, the column says so instead of showing you a number we cannot stand behind. See how we work this out.

The runtime that matters is the low one

Nobody walks on turbo. You use a headlamp's maximum for a few seconds to look at something far away, and then you go back to the setting that lets you see your feet. That is why the low-mode runtime is the specification and the high-mode figure is a curiosity.

Black Diamond publishes it properly: 400 lumens for four hours, 200 for eight, and 6 lumens for two hundred and twenty-five hours. That last figure is not a novelty — six lumens is enough to move around a tent, read a map or find something in a pack, and 225 hours means the lamp is effectively an emergency reserve as well as a working light. NITECORE publishes up to 45 hours at 6 lumens on the NU25.

The spare-cell question

Almost every headlamp at this price seals its battery in. NITECORE's NU25 uses a built-in 700 mAh cell; Black Diamond's Spot 400-R uses an integrated 1,500 mAh cell. Both are good lamps, and in both cases when the cell tires the lamp is finished, and when it runs flat at 2 a.m. your night is over.

Petzl solved this and it is the reason the ACTIK CORE finishes where it does in our ranking despite not leading on any single number. It runs on the CORE rechargeable pack or on three ordinary AAA cells, and it detects which it has and adjusts. Petzl calls it the HYBRID CONCEPT. For anyone whose lamp has to keep working at the end of a long trip, that single feature outranks several hundred lumens.

No
listing
image

1. Lightest headlamp with a real published runtime

NITECORE NU25 MCT UL

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Forty-seven grams including the headband, 400 lumens, and 45 hours at its 6-lumen setting. On a headlamp the weight figure matters more than the lumen figure, because the lamp you stop wearing produces no light at all.

Max output
400 lm
Runtime
45 h at 6 lm
Battery
Sealed
Water rating
IP66

What it gets right

  • Forty-seven grams with the band on — you forget it is there
  • Three color temperatures plus red, which is unusual at any price
  • IP66 and a published 45-hour low-mode runtime

What it gets wrong

  • Sealed 700 mAh cell; no way to carry a spare
  • Four hundred lumens is modest for trail running at speed
  • Flat band with no over-the-top strap on the ultralight version

Published specification

  • Maximum output: 400 lumensNITECORE published specification
  • Beam distance: 132 mNITECORE published specification
  • Runtime: Up to 45 hours at 6 lumensNITECORE published specification
  • Battery: Built-in 700 mAh Li-ion, USB-CNITECORE published specification
  • Weight: 47 g (1.66 oz) including bracket and headbandNITECORE published specification
  • Water rating: IP66NITECORE published specification
  • Color temperatures: 3,000K / 4,500K / 6,500K plus auxiliary redNITECORE published specification

Skip this one if

you need to swap a battery mid-shift. A sealed 700 mAh cell means your night ends when it does.

Buy it if: hikers, campers and anyone whose complaint about headlamps is that they bounce.

  • Output 6.5
  • Battery 4.5
  • Weight 9.5
  • Usability 8.5
  • Overall 7.8
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

2. Most complete published runtime table

Black Diamond Spot 400-R

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Four hundred lumens for four hours, 200 for eight, 6 for two hundred and twenty-five. Black Diamond publishes lumens, runtime and beam distance for all three modes, and IP67 on top. There is nothing to guess at here.

Max output
400 lm
Runtime
4 h
Battery
Sealed
Water rating
IP67

What it gets right

  • Lumens, runtime and distance published for every mode
  • Two hundred and twenty-five hours on low is a genuine emergency reserve
  • IP67 and a battery meter that shows an actual percentage

What it gets wrong

  • Micro-USB in a year when everything else is USB-C
  • Integrated battery — no spare, no re-cell
  • Eighty-six grams is heavy next to the ultralight class

Published specification

  • High: 400 lumens, 4 hours, 100 mBlack Diamond published specification
  • Medium: 200 lumens, 8 hours, 60 mBlack Diamond published specification
  • Low: 6 lumens, 225 hours, 12 mBlack Diamond published specification
  • Battery: Integrated 1,500 mAh Li-ion, micro-USBBlack Diamond published specification
  • Water rating: IP67, tested to 1.0 m for 30 minutesBlack Diamond published specification
  • Weight: 86 gBlack Diamond published specification

Skip this one if

you have standardized on USB-C. Carrying a second cable for one device is a small annoyance that compounds on a long trip.

Buy it if: camp, dog walks and anyone who wants a headlamp whose numbers are all on the box.

  • Output 6.5
  • Battery 5.5
  • Weight 7.0
  • Usability 9.0
  • Overall 7.7
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

3. Best hybrid: rechargeable or AAA cells

Petzl ACTIK CORE

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Six hundred and twenty-five lumens stated to ANSI/PLATO FL1, 88 grams, and — the part that matters — it runs on the CORE rechargeable pack or on three AAA cells when the pack is flat. That is the answer to the sealed-battery problem, from the only brand here that bothered.

Max output
625 lm
Runtime
Published per mode by Petzl
Battery
Replaceable cell
Water rating
IPX4

What it gets right

  • Explicitly states ANSI/PLATO FL1 conformity, which most brands here do not
  • Hybrid power: the pack for daily use, AAA cells as the fallback that never fails
  • Petzl publishes the CORE pack's cycle rating, so its service life is a stated number

What it gets wrong

  • IPX4 — weather resistant, not submersible
  • Eighty-eight grams is not ultralight
  • The CORE pack is a Petzl part rather than a standard cell

Published specification

  • Maximum output: 625 lumens (ANSI/PLATO FL1)Petzl published specification
  • Weight: 88 gPetzl published specification
  • Battery: CORE rechargeable 1,250 mAh / 3.6 V / 4.5 Wh, or 3 x AAAPetzl published specification
  • Battery compatibility: Alkaline, lithium or Ni-MHPetzl published specification
  • Water rating: IPX4, weather resistantPetzl published specification
  • Warranty: Lamp 5 years; CORE battery 2 years or 300 cyclesPetzl published specification
  • Lighting levels: MAX BURN TIME, STANDARD, MAX POWER, plus redPetzl published specification

Skip this one if

you want a submersible headlamp. IPX4 covers rain and nothing beyond it.

Buy it if: anyone whose headlamp has to work at the end of a long trip, when charging is not an option.

  • Output 7.5
  • Battery 9.0
  • Weight 7.0
  • Usability 8.5
  • Overall 8.3
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

4. Most output with a removable 21700

Fenix HM65R V2.0

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Twenty-two hundred lumens, 226 meters, IP68, a 2-meter impact rating and a removable 3,400 mAh 21700. It costs several times what a budget headlamp costs and it is the only one here you can carry a spare cell for.

Max output
2,200 lm
Runtime
Not published per mode on the retail page
Battery
Replaceable cell
Water rating
IP68

What it gets right

  • Removable 21700, so a spare cell turns a four-hour night into an eight-hour one
  • IP68 — the strongest water rating in this roundup
  • Independent spot and flood control, which is what work actually needs

What it gets wrong

  • Its lumens-per-dollar figure will be poor against any budget lamp
  • Heavy on the head compared with the ultralight class
  • No per-mode runtime on the page we read

Published specification

  • Maximum output: 2,200 lumens, spot and flood combinedFenix published specification
  • Beam distance: 741 ft (226 m)Fenix published specification
  • Battery: 3,400 mAh 21700, removable, USB-CFenix published specification
  • Water rating: IP68Fenix published specification
  • Impact: 2 mFenix published specification
  • Body: Magnesium alloyFenix published specification
  • Per-mode runtime: Not published on the retail page we read

Skip this one if

you are buying on value. This is a work tool priced as one.

Buy it if: night shifts, cave work and anyone who has run a headlamp flat halfway through a job.

  • Output 9.5
  • Battery 9.0
  • Weight 5.5
  • Usability 8.5
  • Overall 8.4
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

No
listing
image

5. Best dual-power light for a car

NEBO LEO 1800 Flex

Lumens per dollar

Computed the moment we have a live price for it

Runs on its own rechargeable pack or on three AAA cells, which is the single most useful feature a car light can have. The catch is on the spec sheet: turbo is 1,800 lumens with no runtime beside it, and high is 1,000 lumens for exactly one hour.

Max output
1,800 lm
Runtime
Not published at turbo; 1 h at 1,000 lm high
Battery
Replaceable cell
Water rating
IPX7

What it gets right

  • Dual power: rechargeable pack normally, AAA cells when the pack is flat
  • IPX7 and a magnetic base — a genuinely good roadside combination
  • Runtime published for every mode except turbo

What it gets wrong

  • One hour at 1,000 lumens is short for a light this size
  • No runtime published for the mode on the label
  • Zoom optics again, with the doughnut-shaped beam that comes with them

Published specification

  • Turbo: 1,800 lumens, 200 m — no runtime publishedNEBO published specification
  • High: 1,000 lumens, 1 hour, 150 mNEBO published specification
  • Medium: 400 lumens, 3 hours, 90 mNEBO published specification
  • Low: 100 lumens, 10 hours, 40 mNEBO published specification
  • Battery: Flex-Power: included rechargeable pack or 3 x AAANEBO published specification
  • Water rating: IPX7NEBO published specification
  • Fittings: Magnetic base, 6x zoomNEBO published specification

Skip this one if

you want a clean beam. Zoom heads always cost you beam quality, and at this price they cost you more of it.

Buy it if: the glovebox of a car that occasionally has to change a tire in the dark.

  • Output 8.0
  • Battery 7.5
  • Build 7.0
  • Usability 7.5
  • Overall 7.4
Check price on Amazon

We show a price only when we have pulled a live one. #ad How we earn

How we ranked these

Four scored attributes: published output against live price, battery architecture including whether a fallback exists, weight, and usability. Weight replaces build quality in the headlamp rubric because it is the attribute that determines whether the lamp is worn, and a lamp in a pack is worth zero lumens per dollar.

Units we claim to have tested: 0

Every publisher in this category says they tested twenty flashlights. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we do instead: compile the manufacturer's own published ANSI FL1 figures, pull the price the light is selling for right now, and divide one by the other. Every number on this page is one you can check yourself in about two minutes.

How we work this out · How picks get chosen and changed

Water ratings on headlamps, and why they vary so much

The spread here is unusually wide. Petzl publishes IPX4 on the ACTIK CORE — weather resistant, rain only. NITECORE publishes IP66 on the NU25. Black Diamond publishes IP67 on the Spot 400-R, tested to one meter for thirty minutes. Fenix publishes IP68 on the HM65R V2.0.

For most people IPX4 is genuinely adequate, because a headlamp is on your head and your head is usually above the water. It matters if you fish, paddle, work in a wash bay, or are the sort of person who drops things in streams. Our guide to IP ratings explains what each figure actually promises.

One thing no headlamp specification tells you

Balance. A lamp whose battery sits at the back of the strap feels lighter than one of the same mass with everything on the forehead, because the load is distributed. No manufacturer publishes a figure for this and we have not worn any of these lamps, so we cannot rank on it. It is the single best reason to try a headlamp in a shop if you can, and the reason to read someone who has actually worn them alongside this page.

Common questions

How many lumens do I need in a headlamp?

For camp chores, tent use and walking a familiar path, 100 to 200 lumens is ample and will run for many hours. For hiking on rough ground at night, 300 to 400 lumens is comfortable. Above 1,000 lumens you are into work and search territory, where runtime becomes short enough that a spare battery matters more than the output does.

Are rechargeable headlamps better than AAA ones?

For regular use, yes — the light holds its output more steadily and the running cost drops to nothing. For a lamp that lives in a pack unused for months, a AAA-powered lamp is more dependable, because alkaline cells hold charge on a shelf for years and a lithium cell does not. Petzl's ACTIK CORE avoids the choice by accepting either, which is why it scores well here.

Can you replace the battery in a rechargeable flashlight?

It depends entirely on the model, and it is the single most consequential thing to check before buying. Lights built around a standard cell — an 18650, a 21700, a 14500, a 16340 — take a screw-off tailcap and a five-dollar replacement. Lights with a built-in cell, which manufacturers describe as 'integrated' or 'non-removable', cannot be re-celled by an ordinary owner: when the battery reaches the end of its cycle life the whole light is refuse. Energizer, for example, states plainly that the Vision HD Rechargeable uses non-removable lithium-ion batteries.

What does the red light on a headlamp do?

Red light preserves dark adaptation, so you can read a map or find something in a pack without losing the night vision you spent twenty minutes building. It is also far less annoying to everyone around you in a tent or a hide. Most lamps here include one; what varies is whether it is one press away or buried behind a menu.

Sources

Who writes this

Scooter M.I am an enthusiast who is genuinely into this. I read the manuals, compile the published specs, and do the math. No lab coat, no test bench, no drawer of free samples. What I can tell you is exactly what a light claims on paper, exactly what it costs right now, and what those two numbers mean when you divide one by the other.

More about this site · The method behind every ranking